VL Logo New.png

Free 1L Olyfberg Extra Virgin Olive Oil with every R1000 spend online
23 - 30 June 2021

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT
CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE
  • This Notice explains how we obtain, use, and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

  • Van Loveren are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully, and transparently.
     

  • The information we collect and use

  • We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of communicating relevant information pertaining to our Van Loveren and related restaurants and tasting rooms that you frequently visit. This includes communication about maintenance, health & safety, change in opening hours, promotions, new releases, or any other information we deem relevant to enhance your experience with us.

    For this purpose as described, we will collect your full names, last name, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and communication preferences. We collect information directly from you where you provide us as well as potential segmentation to enhance our communication relevance.

     

  • Disclosure of information

  • We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you – for example, the processing of orders and related communications. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

  • We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law;

  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.
     

  • Information Security
    We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

  • When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

  • We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.
     

  • Your Rights: Access to information
    You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We might need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

  • Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.   
     

  • Correction of your information
    You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. You can also do so by clicking on the settings button in the bot. If you require us to do so, we might require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.
     

  • How to contact us
    If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website – www.vanloveren.co.za